Skip to content
Michael Ruge
  • Home
  • Blog
  • Links
  • Toggle website search
Menu Close
  • Home
  • Blog
  • Links

Urban Sprawl

  1. Home>
  2. Blog>
  3. Urban Sprawl
Read more about the article High Streets, Not Highways – Michael Ruge’s Retail Rescue Plan

High Streets, Not Highways – Michael Ruge’s Retail Rescue Plan

  • Post author:AWS
  • Post published:June 10, 2026
  • Post category:Hosing Crisis/Michael Ruge/Real Estate Development

Why your local shops are the secret to solving the housing crisis Remember the High Street? That lovely stretch of local shops where the baker knew your name, the butcher…

Continue ReadingHigh Streets, Not Highways – Michael Ruge’s Retail Rescue Plan
Read more about the article Beyond the Suburbs: How Michael Ruge is Solving the Housing Crisis WITHOUT Urban Sprawl

Beyond the Suburbs: How Michael Ruge is Solving the Housing Crisis WITHOUT Urban Sprawl

  • Post author:AWS
  • Post published:February 19, 2026
  • Post category:Affordable Apartments/Cowichan Valley/Hosing Crisis/Urban Sprawl

The numbers are stark, and the stories are even harder. In the beautiful Cowichan Valley on Vancouver Island, the dream of finding a secure, affordable place to live has become…

Continue ReadingBeyond the Suburbs: How Michael Ruge is Solving the Housing Crisis WITHOUT Urban Sprawl

Recent Posts

  • Michael Ruge on Basement Suites and Practical Housing Crisis Solutions
  • Building Hope in Housing: Michael Ruge’s Practical Look at the Housing Crisis
  • Michael Ruge on Real Estate Funding: Return of Your Money Comes First
  • Why Michael Ruge Says the Housing Crisis Is Also an Economic Development Issue
  • High Streets, Not Highways – Michael Ruge’s Retail Rescue Plan

Recent Comments

No comments to show.

Follow Us

  • Opens in a new tab
  • Opens in a new tab
  • Opens in a new tab
  • Opens in a new tab
  • Opens in a new tab

Michael Ruge Duncan BC, Cowichan Valley, Duncan, BC

  • Home
  • Blog
  • Links
  • Michael Ruge
© Copyright 2026 - Michael Ruge
Web Development by JustLuvIt
Site Map